Sunday, February 20, 2011


vintage denim top - Topshop
high waist acid wash Levi's - thrifted
black and white oxfords - Parisian, SM
I'm broke but I'm happy 
I'm poor but I'm kind 
I'm short but I'm healthy, yeah
I'm high but I'm grounded 
I'm sane but I'm overwhelmed
I'm lost but I'm hopeful baby

What it all comes down to
Is that everything's gonna be fine fine fine
I've got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is giving a high five

I feel drunk but I'm sober
I'm young and I'm underpaid 
I'm tired but I'm working, yeah
I care but I'm worthless
I'm here but I'm really gone 
I'm wrong and I'm sorry baby

What it all comes down to
Is that everything's gonna be quite alright
I've got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is flicking a cigarette

I'm free but I'm focused
I'm green but I'm wise
I'm shy but I'm friendly baby
I'm sad but I'm laughing 
I'm brave but I'm chicken shit 
I'm sick but I'm pretty baby

And what it all boils down to
Is that no one's really got it figured out just yet
I've got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is playing the piano

What it all comes down to my friends
Is that everything's just fine fine fine
I've got one hand in my pocket
And the other one is hailing a taxicab...

◘ This is definitely the soundtrack of my life as of the moment and this is because why .. .
1. I'm broke but I'm happy 
- not really when it's pay day but when that day comes, I ran out of cash fast like the speed of sound coz I have to budget my money for everything else. (to pay for cable TV, to pay for debts here and there, to indulge myself in impulsive shopping! God.)
2.  I'm poor but I'm kind
- I'm not the rich kid type of lady here. I don't own a car, I haven't traveled out of the country with my own expenses, I don't run my own business, we don't own our house, I don't own an Hermes or Jimmy Choo. I'm just a simple lady who treats you right, if you deserve it though. 
3. I'm high but I'm grounded 
- I could be competitive at times especially when it comes to meeting my expectations but I always keep in mind to be sensible and be down to earth. 
4. I'm lost but I'm hopeful
- Life does not give you best of both worlds at once. It takes time, effort, courage and patience for everything else to fall into it's place. Never fret. Always believe in yourself and God above everything else. 
5. I feel drunk but I'm sober
- Due to unfortunate circumstances, I have prohibited myself with regards to consuming alcohol. It's bad for me. It does bad things for me and I'm dead serious. But who says you can't have fun without being intoxicated by alcohol? I can always act drunk, you know. ;)
6. I'm young and I'm underpaid   
- Like literally. No questions asked. 
7.  I'm tired but I'm working
- Hell yeah! I just want to laugh off all my desperations and miseries in life. But in the brighter note, my work has taught me a lot of things I have overlooked so far in my twenty four years of existence. I have learned to expand my patience, acknowledge the good and bad attributes of the people that surrounds me,  appreciate the simple things that bring joy and paint a smile on my face, recognize the value of hard earned money and all things good and bad. 
8. I'm here but I'm really gone
- I always crave for some time alone. I mean, I love to be alone. I do not need to worry about other matters and all I ever please is no one but myself. So don't bother tapping me on the shoulder if ever you find me sitting comfortably in a corner with my headphones on (with/without music playing) because trust me, my mind is wandering somewhere else as of that moment. 
9. I'm wrong and I'm sorry baby 
- Nobody's perfect. Such a cliche. But sometimes being wrong makes everything feel right.
10.    I'm sad but I'm laughing 
  - I could wear a thousand masks everyday just to make everything look right even if I am hurting f*ckin' bad inside. Sad but true.
11. I'm brave but I'm chicken shit 
- I'm no superman. I get easily anxious if I am faced with situations that gives me dragonflies in my stomach. I'm just being human. ;)
12. I'm sick but I'm pretty
- Like literally. haha. It does not show right? It ain't pretty obvious. I mean, it will never show unless if I am unfortunate enough. God forbid. If you're inquisitive as to what I'm talking about, I'ma give you a hint. I have a certain condition that has something to do with the 'chemists' in my body.. . 

and now I am cheating on my diet restrictions. ..

and yes, I just had spicy shawarma and roast beef pizza for supper! It ain't right for me but I just can not deprive myself from the simple joys in life. .. 

Pizza. ..
you're my ultimate comfort food next to scrambled eggs and you're probably the next best thing to Smashing Pumpkins! 


  1. the shooooes!!!!mwehehehe balley gimme somE of that don hen!!!
    hahaha mao sad ni ako song for myself!

  2. mao jud! ka remember jud dayon ko nimo ani, je! i think imo ni gi post na song sa multiply sa una.

    and yes, i love the brogues! naa koy nakit-an ingon ani sa Aldo na high-heel. to-die-for. but can't afford. (everybody now, i'm broke but i'm happy!) haha.